Click to go back to the Pest Guide

Mice

  • Female mice can give birth when they are two months old and are able to have babies 6 to 10 times per year.
  • Mice have to build their homes near sources of food because they like to eat 15 to 20 times per day.
  • Mice can live in a lab for up to two years, but usually only live for about 5 months in the wild, mostly because of predators, such as cats, snakes and foxes.
  • Mice are good jumpers, climbers and swimmers.
  • House mice, like other rodents, do not vomit.
  Find information on rodent control at the official NPMA website.

Deer Mouse

german cockroach

 

Deer mice get their name because their fur looks a lot like deer fur. They are most commonly found in open grasslands, brushy country, cliffs, forests, pasturelands, and croplands.

 

 

Size: 5" to 8" long

Shape: Mouse

Color: Brown to Dark Brown

Legs:4

Wings:No

Antenna: No

click to download info sheet  

Common Name: Dear Mouse

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chrodata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Rodentia

Family: Cricetidae

Species: Peromyscus maniculatus

DIET

Deer mice eat seeds, small fruits and berries, beetles, caterpillars, grasshoppers, leafhoppers, and an underground fungus. They prefer to eat insects when they can find them.

HABITAT

The deer mouse makes its home outdoors in hollow tree logs or piles of garbage. They are nocturnal, so they sleep in their nests during the day. They also use their nests to raise their young and to protect them against harsh weather. When a deer mouse does come indoors, it prefers quiet places, such as attics.

IMPACT

Deer mice can spread the potentially fatal Hantavirus. The virus can be spread by touching infected mice or by breathing in the fumes released in their urine.

PREVENTION

  • Mice eat 15-20 times a day, so keep your homes clean and do not leave food out.
  • Be sure to empty kitchen and household garbage cans frequently.
  • Make sure that your home and storage areas are clean and dry.
  • Make sure that you clean your sheds, crawlspaces, and garbage cans often.
  • Close up any small holes and cracks they can come in through.

House Mouse

german cockroach

 

The house mouse is the most common rodent pest in most parts of the world. A female house mouse can give birth to up to a dozen babies every three weeks. That’s 150 babies a year!

 

 

Size: 2"

Shape: Mouse

Color:Light brown to black

Legs:4

Wings: No

Antenna: No

click to download info sheet
 

Common Name: House Mouse

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chrodata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Rodentia

Family: Muridae

Species: Musculus Domesticus

DIET

House mice primarily feed on plants, but they will also eat meat and dairy products. They will drink water but require very little of it. They will eat their own droppings to acquire nutrients produced by bacteria in their guts!

HABITAT

House mice live in structures, but they can live outdoors. They breed throughout the year and often share nests with their "relatives".

IMPACT

Even the smallest amount of mouse urine can trigger allergies, particularly in children because their immune systems are still developing. Mice spread disease through bite wounds and by contaminating food and water with their waste products. Mice can also spread disease thanks to parasites, such as ticks, fleas and mites. These parasites bite the infected mouse and then spread the disease by biting humans.

PREVENTION

  • Mice eat 15-20 times a day, so keep your homes clean and do not leave food out.
  • Be sure to empty kitchen and household garbage cans frequently.
  • Make sure that your home and storage areas are clean and dry.
  • Make sure that you clean your sheds, crawlspaces, and garbage cans often.
  • Close up any small holes and cracks they can come in through.

Click to go back to the Pest Guide.